This web site is owned and maintained by The Name Change Company. By accessing or using the www.namechangeco.com web site or associated web addresses which lead to The Name Change Company products and services, you agree to the terms of the The Name Change Company Online Privacy Policy, as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not continue to use this site.

The Name Change Company has established this Online Privacy Policy to help you understand how we intend to treat your Personal Information.

We at The Name Change Company are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of personal identification information (Personal Information) you share with us.

Personal Information includes any information that may be used to identify you, such as: first and last name, home or other physical address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, or other contact information that is provided to us by you, or any other party. In general, you may visit The Name Change Company web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

The Name Change Company strives to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, The Name Change Company intends to adhere to the principles set forth in this Online Privacy Policy.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
When you visit www.newnamekit.com or associated web addresses which lead to The Name Change Company products and services, you can use the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to analyse and improve our site, we use "cookies" to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some Web pages that require an authorisation, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will not be able to access those pages.)

While The Name Change Company uses cookies to track your visit and our Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided The Name Change Company with personal information.

If you want to read more about cookies and how to manage them, you may choose to visit a general information site such as www.allaboutcookies.org , but please note that we are not associated with this website, and do not take responsibility for any of the information contained within it.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Name Change Company collects Personal Information on its web site in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you order a product, for example, the information is used to register your license and rights, if any, to technical support, upgrade discounts, or other benefits that may be made available to registered users. The Name Change Company also uses information that you provide as part of our effort to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other Name Change Company products and services.

You undertake that the personal information that you provide to us in order to purchase goods or services from us is true, correct, accurate and complete.

You authorise us to use, store or process your personal information to the extent necessary for us to provide you with the goods or services you purchase. We will not process any Personal Information for any purposes that are incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorised by you.

YOUR CHOICE
You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to The Name Change Company. However, when you engage in certain activities on this site, such as ordering products or entering competitions, The Name Change Company may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, The Name Change Company may require that you provide certain personal information, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and other personal identifying information.

SECURITY
Wherever your Personal Information may be held by The Name Change Company or on its behalf, reasonable and appropriate precautions will be taken to protect such information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access. All transactions are conducted on our secure server and we have selected Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) for the encryption of your name, address and credit card details.

You are solely responsible for protecting the confidentiality of any username and or password that you use on this website.


ACCESS/ ACCURACY
To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, The Name Change Company wishes to maintain it accurately. Where we collect Personal Information from you, our goal is to provide a means of contacting The Name Change Company should you need to access, update or correct that Information. If for any reason you desire to review such information, please contact us at info@namechangeco.com and we will make reasonable efforts to provide you with such information. Further, if you notify us that such information is incorrect, or you wish to have such information removed, we will correct, amend, or delete your Personal Information as soon as practicable.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES
We do not disclose your personal information to any third party except:
1. when it is necessary for us to provide information to the police or government under section 29(3) of the Data Protection Act 1998
2. when it is necessary to process payment through our secure payment facility provided by Sage. In this case only the information required in order to process your payment will be supplied to Sage.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
The Name Change Company is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age. If we are made aware that information is or has been submitted by or collected from a child aged 15 or younger, we will delete this information.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
We do not collect Sensitive Information such as medical, health, political, religious, philosophic, union membership or sexual orientation information. If we are made aware that we have received such information, we will delete this information.

COMMITMENT
We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy on-line is an evolving area, and The Name Change Company web sites are constantly evolving to meet these demands.

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@namechangeco.com.

YOUR CONSENT
By using this web site, you consent to our use of cookies and to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to The Name Change Company processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above. Should the Online Privacy Policy change, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our web site for a reasonable period.